Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485)

Visa Details

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. It lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) once as a primary applicant.

Post Study Work Stream:

  • First student visa must have been granted on the basis of an application made on or after 5 November 2011
  • Must have completed a Bachelor degree course or above
  • Must meet two-year Australian study requirement
  • Meet English language requirement
  • No skills assessment required

Eligibility Criteria

Graduate work stream

  • Must nominate an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupation List
  • Must have applied for the skills assessment for your nominated occupation
  • Must have met the two-year Australian study requirement
  • Meet English language requirement
  • Each degree, diploma or trade qualification used to meet the Australian study requirement is closely related to your nominated skilled occupation
  • Visa is for 18 months and provides full work rights

 

We work closely with VETA Education Consultancy, which assists in placing onshore and offshore overseas students in colleges and universities throughout Australia to study English and vocational courses and degrees, and obtain their student visas.

Start the conversation