Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

Visa Details

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

If you are granted this visa, you should marry your prospective spouse and apply for a Partner (subclasses 820 and 801) visa before your Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) expires.

Eligibility Criteria

To apply for this visa, you must:

  • intend to marry your prospective spouse;
  • have met and know your prospective spouse;
  • be at least 18 years of age;
  • the intended marriage must take place within the visa period of nine months.

 

Start the conversation