Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (subclass 132)

Visa Details

The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) is a permanent residence visa for business people who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia.

 

Eligibility Criteria

It has two streams:

  • Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia.
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).‚Äč

You must also be younger than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the region where it will operate.

Start the conversation